SPECIAL EDITION!!!… LAWYER LETTER TO LOCAL 47 BOARD
[…] and in writing, presented to the members at the special
meeting of members on October 5, 2015; written materials
circulated in the Overture and on the website; the referendum-
ballot mailed by authority of the Board and Officers to the
members in October, 2015; and on conversations with
various Board members and Officers, I have concluded
that the Board of Directors, and each of them, are in breach
of their respective fiduciary duties to the members, in
violation of 29 USC §501, the Labor-Management Reporting
and Disclosure Act (LMRDA)

Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, Section 501

Section 501 (a) of the LMRDA, entitled “Fiduciary Responsibility
of Officers of Labor Organizations,” provides, in relevant part, that,

“The officers … and other representatives of a labor organization
occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its
members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person,
taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor
organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit
of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and
expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws
and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder,
to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse
party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected
with his duties.…”

“The purpose of Section 501 is to deal with misuse of union
funds and union property in every manifestation by union
officials.” (See Wood vs. Journeymen Barbers, Hairdressers,
Cosmetologists and Proprietors International Union, 454
Fed 2nd 1347, 1354 (7th Cir. 1972.) Furthermore, Section 501